Saturday, May 1, 2010

Our Annual Reunion: 3 Idiots or 23 Idiots!!!

Recently our classmates in engineering were gathered for annual get together at YATHRI NIVAS, Hyderabad. We formed a yahoo group( Cheesemakers ) and always in touch with each other since our under graduation. As I was unable to attend the meet, I sent a email which is the least i can do. The email is copied below.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Can't believe that so many years passed. Still college memories are fresh to me. Many things changed and destined all of us in our own way of dreams. The journey was exciting and full of surprises. I tried my best to remain same but if anything changed slightly from then, I can confidently say now: ” Naveen can dance saala” :). I am happy for Narender, as his earlier plans are materializing in this way. Even though not possible to attend, my spirit is always there with you. I am happy that our batch continues to be in touch. I don’t know how many (3 or 23) idiots will make to this event but for all those who made to the event the only thing i want to say is "Welcome to the Cheese Makers Club".

Spl thanks to Anshu for taking the responsibility to organize the meet again. Hope this tradition will continue.

I wrote small speech and would love to read this to you personally but I request somebody to read it on my behalf.

Maanyaniya shikshagan aur mere piyaaare sahpatiyo!!!

AAj agar hum idar upsthith hai to uska shrey sirf ek hi shaks ko jaata hai voh hai Almighty. Lekin yeh Anshu ke madyam se phir hone ki hamein hi naahi, poori batch ko behat kushi huyi hai. Hum vaha upasthith nahi hai ise humein behat afsos hai aur rahega.

Pahle bees saal mein humne kya kiya abhi humein koi pooche ga naahi. Lekin aakri saalon mein tho hum sab ne kalpanik jindagi chodke, nij jindagi mein uthrey hai. Hum naahi poochenge life ne aapko kitna balathkaar kiya. Haala ki hum ise 100 % maanke chalthe hai.

Humein behat kushi iz liye hain ki, hum sabne is nij jindagi may kuch na kuch paaya aur pakayaa. Nagesh ne kud ka company lagaya tho, Narender ne doctor banke dhikaaya; Venkat ne infosys may duniya ka chakkar kaata tho, Anshu ne kellogs brand paake dhikaaya; Vinod tho software perfectionist bangaya tho, Bhaskar ne patent power paaya. John ne reliance may chapa maara tho, Dhanu tho kahi raaj kar raha tha humein na batayaa; Rajanna dairy ka anna ban gaya tho, Dhuni Suresh ne Doodh products ka don bangaye; Umapathy deloitte ke andar drive kiya tho, Manohar padaane mein sar taaj hogaya. Males apart, Maantha hoon Mahitha, Padmaja, Lalitha, Nirupama Sandhya fortune five families stature paa liya.

Hum sab is ASSman ki bulandi choone ka shrey OU ke sath saath hamari shiksha gan Ko bhi jaati hai. Isi avsar ko lekar saari adhyapakon ko thahe dil se shukriya ada karna chahta hoon. Waadaa hai aapse, jis desh mein honge waha cheesemakers ki flavor phylaayenge and our batch ka naam roshan karenge. Dika denge sabko cheese makers ki shamtaa sansaar ke kisi mein bhi nahi hai, aur nahi rahegi.

Finally, Saluting to Our Own Dairy Song

Dhoodse re Dhood se re, Dhoodse re Dhood se re
Dhood tho aakir dhood hai meeti si yeh liquid hai
Piyo Piyo Jiyo Jiyo Dhoodse re Dhood se re.



Dilse,

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Stanford Visit : A Wish Come True

If you ask a teenage guy in southern part of India,'what he is doing', One of the obvious answers you would expect from him is that he's preparing for IIT entrance examination. And when you ask an IITian about what he would like to do when he is done with the IIT, the another obvious answer is, 'getting into an American Top Technical Universities such as MIT, Harvard, UC(Berkely) or Stanford'. I too prepared for IIT entrance exam with a zeal which ended up nothing but a seat in Osmania University, Hyderabad. Heard of Stanford University a lot but when i had an opportunity to visit the university accidentally for one of my friend's help, i was really excited. Located near to San Francisco, the university it self has a great surroundings. Beautiful sceneries apart, the university probably one of the best places for a student to meditate on his research and creative studies. If Santa cruz mountain ranges are on one side, the other side is open to be beautiful pacific ocean.The university occupied more than eight thousand acres with approximately eighteen thousand students. Once again, i was mesmerized in a such a way that i got to recall one of the James Cameron Movies, Jurassic Park where he takes us into different world before landing of helicopter on helipad. It was Asha Foundation, US based Indian Student Organization, collecting some funds by organizing Holi festival(Festival of Colors) at their campus. Major part of ASHA foundation goes to quality education in India. More than 4000 people turned out for the event; Most of them are under graduates, graduates and surrounding American and Indian families. It seemed that most of the people had a great fun.I felt that they had all the colors of the year in just one day. No doubt children had unstoppable entertainment for about four hours. I met the student president over there and inquired many interesting things about the university which are really fascinating. Time was not sufficient that day for me to visit various departments and wings. But probably looking forward to visit leisurely once again with the help of my friend and student president over there.

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Inspiration!

To be honest, i never learned much things from elders or icons. It's always kids, children and new born babies who taught something which i was always lacking and wanted. The confidence and the fun of a small baby when he's lifted in air (or) A small kid who asks interesting questions now and then with lot of enthusiasm (or) uninterrupted fun and focus that kids used to get from the same old toy are some undoubtedly most amazing things that we come across every day. Sometimes, we realize that well educated adults lack the common sense that small kids do. Why we lose all those good things once we grew up. Why don't we carry and cherish those good qualities till the end of life. No answer.The following video is taken from you tube and has a good message.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ckRAATPuie0&feature=player_embedded

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

For My Nephew Akash: On birthday (29th March)

I did realize it little bit late
Forgive as you are my dear life-mate

Always it's been with cake,
pastry, gadget or costume,
And this time only small rhyme
or poetry whatever simply i wrote
Hope you got the blessings and love
From family, friends and ofcourse mine


You are my most wonderful nephew
Like you in this world are very few
Must be having many ambitions no clue
Hope all your dreams come true
A Very happy birth day to you
Many many happy returns to you

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Wireless Electricity: Thought for the day :)

After Einstein, nobody ever came closer to his imagination and creativity. He astounded people with his most amazing theories which were even difficult to understand. Nineteenth and Twentieth century discoveries left us nothing but working on existing research or introducing the line extentions for the existing research.

If I were to answer the question of best invention sofar in this world,I would definitely go for 'electricity'. Juss imagine ourselves in 21st century without electricity, we cant and it seems an absolutely impossible task for us. But since my teenage days to now the one invention i was eagerly waiting is "wireless electricity". People can question that how can this would really possible?. How we are going to achieve this with lot of safety concerns and doubts?. Man invented most amazing things which even difficult to imagine. If most dangerous nuclear power plants are possible, why cant this?. My logic is very simple. If we can convert solar energy into electrical energy, why cant we juss do the vice versa like converting electrical energy into solar energy, which can be captured anywhere in the globe very easily. The only matter of concern is how we are going to convert that and at what intensity and potential. What could be the incurring costs and what could be the economic burden? It certainly involves great risk when domestic energy usages are concerned.

The two main advantages with wirelss electricity are one we can have a world without electrical wires and second is electricity supply to each and every corner of the world where there is no natural sunlight also. Getting electricty from solar energy and sending them wireless. Hopefully, want to see something like this in future.